Our Privacy Policy

Caswell Health Care PRIVACY POLICY

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Caswell Health Care Pty Ltd – trading as Rehab on the Move. Caswell Health Care is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This policy sets out our information handling practices and procedures to comply with the NPPs contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and related Amendments (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal and sensitive information.

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

Caswell Health Care collects information solely to enable us to effectively deliver services to our clients. As therapists, we need to collect certain personal and sensitive information such as contact details and health-related information to assess your health needs and to facilitate the development of treatment plans and the implementation of care. ‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you from which your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. ‘Sensitive information’ is a particular type of personal information – such as health, race or religious information.

When we collect personal and sensitive information we will, wherever possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Such information is held confidentially by Caswell.

We may also use this information to send you details of other services or resources that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional information you can simply ‘Unsubscribe’.

In some circumstances we also collect credit card and banking information and take care to ensure this information is not shared outside our business other than for processing your payment or paying your accounts.

We will only use the information we collect for the purposes we state. If this information was to be used for any other purpose, we would seek your consent.

How and when do we collect your personal information?

We collect the information in person, at interviews and meetings, in correspondence, via email, by telephone, through our website and from third parties. Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information. However, we may need to contact others such as your referring agency and others involved with your health care.

Information may be collected at any stage during your contact with Caswell Health Care.

How do we keep your personal information?

Client information collected is kept in an individual client record. Records prior to 2010 are paper files and are kept in locked storage. Client records from 2010 are kept electronically in a secure system. All client information is destroyed according to legislative requirements.

Use of your personal information

The personal information you supply to Caswell Health Care is collected for use in connection with conducting our business. Other than for our own business purposes, Caswell Health Care will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside of Caswell Health Care, other than for a purpose made known to you and to which you have consented, or unless required by law. We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will generally only be seen or used by persons working in or for Caswell Health Care. These people will include our own and our contracted staff.

Caswell Health Care may employ other companies, agents, contractors or third party service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) administrative, postal, telecommunications, computer, database storage, and development services, consulting or other services to Caswell Health Care. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They are not permitted to use that information for other purposes and are under duties to Caswell Health Care to keep such information confidential and secure. Caswell Health Care recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Caswell Health Care, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Quality of your personal information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up to date.  We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading. There are procedures in place which facilitate amendments and verification of personal information.

If you think that your personal information which is retained may require changing or updating, please contact Caswell.  It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.  We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can access your record by contacting us. There may be some cost to you in providing this information if your request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records. In order to protect your personal information we will require identification from you before releasing such information.

How to make a privacy complaint

If a person has a complaint regarding the way in which their personal information is being handled by Caswell Health Care, in the first instance they should contact our Director – Kate Loxton. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days. If the parties are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, the person may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.